Data protection

Privacy Policy 

Meuccitech OÜ (“Meuccitech,” or “Company,” or “we,” or “us,” or “our“) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Policy describes Meuccitech’s practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information when you visit our website (collectively, the “Services“) and your privacy rights, including the rights of California residents and individuals located in the European Economic Area (“EEA“) and the United Kingdom (“UK“). 

By accessing the Services, you agree to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. However, this does not equate to consent for the processing of your personal information for purposes of EEA and UK data protection laws. 

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. It does not include de-identified or aggregated information, or public information lawfully available from governmental records or other public sources. 

  

I. Personal Information We Collect – Sources And Categories 

In the last 12 months preceding the date of this Privacy Policy, we may have collected your Personal Information when you visited our website and through other interactions with us, when you requested information about our Services, or when you voluntarily provided information to us through our website or by emailing or telephoning us. We will continue to collect your Personal Information from the same sources. The categories of Personal Information we may have collected from these sources during the 12 months preceding the date of this Privacy Policy, and will continue to collect, include the following: 

  • Personal identifiers: Names, email addresses, telephone numbers, industry, company name, usernames and IP addresses. 
  • Internet or other electronic activity information: Device and browser type and information regarding your interactions with our website, details about your browser, operating system or device. 

If you withhold personal data, please note we may not be able to provide certain Services to you. 

Cookies and Other Technologies 

Cookies are small, sometimes encrypted text files that are stored on computer hard drives by websites that you visit. They are used to help users navigate websites efficiently as well as to provide information to the owner of the websites. 

When you use our Services, we may place a “cookie” or other online tracking device (e.g. web beacons) that recognizes you when you use our Services. These are used for technical convenience to store information on your computer or other device. For instance, we may use a cookie to store form information that you have entered so that you do not have to enter such information again. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Many web browsers also allow you to block cookies. If you block cookies you may not be able to access certain parts of our Services. You can disable cookies from your computer system by following the instructions on your browser or at youradchoices.com. 

We do not use other than strictly necessary cookies, trackers or otherwise collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Services, nor do we allow third parties to do so. 

  

II. How We Use Your Information 

We have set out below, a description of the ways we use your Personal Information (referred to as “processing purposes” below), and, for individuals located in the EEA or the UK, we explain which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. 

Categories of Personal Information Processing Purposes Legal Basis (where you are located in the EEA or the UK) 
Personal Identifiers; Internet or other electronic activity information To provide our Services to you: (i) provide access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services; (ii) communicating with you about your account, activities on our Services and policy changes; (iii) allowing you to register for an account with our Services; and (iv) carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. To manage and perform our contract with you. With your consent. 
Personal Identifiers; Internet or other electronic activity information To provide you with news and other information about the Company: (i) provide news, advertisements, and/or other marketing promotions and offers about our Services and (ii) notify you about changes to our Services. To pursue our legitimate interests to operate and improve our business, and to properly manage and administer our relationship with you. With your consent. 
Personal Identifiers; Internet or other electronic activity information Security: To ensure network and information security, including monitoring authorized users’ access to our Services for the purpose of preventing cyber-attacks, unauthorized use of our systems and website, prevention or detection of crime, fraud, or other activities that violate our Terms of Service or that are illegal, and protection of your personal information. To pursue our legitimate interests to ensure our platforms are safe and secure and to ensure they are used in accordance with our Terms of Service. 
Personal Identifiers; Internet or other electronic activity information Transactions: To enable any due diligence and other appraisals or evaluations for any actual or proposed merger, acquisition, financing transaction or joint venture contemplated by Meuccitech. To pursue our legitimate interests to administer the management of our business. 
Personal Identifiers; Internet or other electronic activity information Legal Claims: To defend and enforce our rights including, against legal claims that involve us, and to manage regulatory matters, investigations, data breaches, and/or data subject requests. To protect our rights and the rights and safety of our users or others. To comply with our legal obligations. To pursue our legitimate interests to enforce or defend our rights and interests. 

 

III. Disclosing Your Information for Business Purposes 

Categories of Consumers’ Personal Information Categories of Third Parties With Which We Shared Personal Information for a Business Purpose 
Personal identifiers: Names, email addresses, telephone numbers, usernames, industry, company name and IP addresses. Service providers that assist us in operating, analyzing, and displaying content on our website; provide customer support; communicate with you via email; provide business analytics information; provide advertisements; provide website hosting; manage customer’s information and accounts; verify and conduct payment processing. 
Internet or other electronic network activity information: Device and browser type and information regarding your interactions with our website, details about your browser, operating system or device. Service providers that provide data security services and cloud-based data storage; host our Services and assist with other IT-related functions; provide website hosting; and provide business analytics information. 

Additional Information About How We May Share Personal Information 

We may also share personal information as required or permitted by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property or the rights, property or safety of others, including to law enforcement agencies, and judicial and regulatory authorities. We may also share your personal information with third parties to help detect and protect against fraud or data security vulnerabilities. And we may transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of an actual or contemplated sale, merger, reorganization of our entity or other restructuring. 

No Sale of Personal Information 

We do not sell any of your Personal Information to any third parties. 

  

IV. International Data Transfers 

Your Personal Information can be transferred to countries outside the EEA or the UK, including in countries that may not offer the same level of protection as in the EEA or the UK (such as, the US). We have put in place appropriate safeguards so that your Personal Information are and remain protected. These include implementing the Standard Contractual Clauses which may require the recipient to put in place supplementary measures to ensure an essentially equivalent level of protection is provided, as in the EEA or the UK. We will ensure that your rights and an adequate level of protection essentially equivalent to that ensured within the EEA or the UK are guaranteed.  
 
Additionally, we have taken measures to ensure that any data or content sent to potential service providers in the USA will not be maintained or used for improving their services.  

  

V. Your Privacy Rights 

In accordance with applicable law, you may have certain privacy rights depending upon the jurisdiction in which you reside. However, please note that the below rights are not absolute and may be subject to limitations. 

California Privacy Rights 

California Consumer Privacy Act 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives California residents rights described below with respect to their Personal Information. 

Your Right To Request Disclosure of Information We Collect and Share About You 

We are committed to ensuring that you know what Personal Information we collect. To that end, you can ask us for any or all of following types of information regarding the Personal Information we have collected about you in the 12 months prior to our receipt of your request: 

  • Specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you; 
  • Categories of Personal Information we have collected about you; 
  • Categories of sources from which such Personal Information was collected; 
  • Categories of Personal Information that the business sold or disclosed for a business purpose about the consumer; 
  • Categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and 
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information. 

Your Right To Request Deletion of Personal Information We Have Collected About You 

Upon your request, we will delete the Personal Information we have collected about you, except for situations where the CCPA authorizes us to retain specific information, including when it is necessary for us to provide you with a good or service that you requested; perform a contract we entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of our systems; or comply with or exercise rights provided by the law. The law also permits us to retain specific information for our exclusively internal use, but only in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us. We will act on your deletion request within the timeframes set forth below. 

Exercising Your Rights and How We Will Respond 

To exercise any of the rights above contact us at info@meucci.org.  

For requests for access or deletion, we will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 business days of receipt of your request. We will provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request under certain circumstances. 

For requests to stop the sale of your Personal Information, we will comply no later than 15 business days after receipt of your request. 

If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, we will let you know. 

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information in certain situations. In some cases, the law may allow us to refuse to act on certain requests. When this is the case, we will endeavor to provide you with an explanation as to why. 

Our Commitment to Allowing You to Exercise Your Rights – Non-Discrimination 

If you exercise any of the rights explained in this Privacy Policy, we will continue to treat you fairly. If you exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, you will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services, or provided a different level or quality of goods or services than others. 

Verification of Identity – Access or Deletion Requests 

We will ask you for identifying information and attempt to match it to information that we maintain about you. 

If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to your request. We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial. 

Authorized Agents 

You may designate an agent to submit requests on your behalf. The agent must be a natural person or a business entity that is registered with the California Secretary of State. 

If you would like to designate an agent to act on your behalf, you and the agent will need to comply with our verification process. Specifically, if the agent submits requests to access, know or delete your Personal Information, the agent will need to provide us with your signed permission indicating the agent has been authorized to submit the request on your behalf. We will also require that you verify your identity directly with us or confirm with us that you provided the agent with permission to submit the request. 

Please note that this subsection does not apply when an agent is authorized to act on your behalf pursuant to a valid power of attorney. Any such requests will be processed in accordance with California law pertaining to powers of attorney. 

California Shine the Light 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits California residents that have an established business relationship with a business to annually request, free of charge, information about certain categories of Personal Information a business has disclosed to third parties for those parties’ direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes. 

California Do Not Track 

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browsers’ do not track signals. 

EEA/UK Privacy Rights 

If you are located in the EEA or the UK you have the following data privacy rights which may be subject to limitations / restrictions: 

  • The right to request access to your Personal Information; 
  • The right to request that your Personal Information be corrected or deleted; 
  • The right to request that we restrict our processing of your Personal Information; 
  • The right to object to the processing of your Personal Information where it is carried out (i) for our legitimate interests unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, and/or (ii) for direct marketing purposes; 
  • The right to object to the processing of your Personal Information where that processing is carried out by legitimate interest (including, for direct marketing purposes) or withdraw consent to the processing of your Personal Information; and 
  • The right to request that Personal Information be provided to you or a third party in a machine-readable format. 

Please contact us at info@meucci.org in case you wish to exercise any of these above rights. 

Finally, you also have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority if you believe we did not properly handle your Personal Information or did not respect your rights. 

  

VI. Data Retention 

We retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period, the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Information are considered, together with the necessity and purposes for the processing (including, whether such purposes can be achieved through other means) and the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the Personal Information. In exceptional cases (e.g., in pending litigation matters or where the law requires us to), your Personal Information may need to be kept for longer periods of time. 

  

VII. Security Of Your Information 

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us. 

  

VIII. Children’s Information 

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. The Services are not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly sell any Personal Information, including the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age. If you learn that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may contact us as set forth below. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from any child under the age of 13 or in violation of any applicable law related to minors, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account. 

If you are a minor located in the EEA or the UK, and our processing is based on consent, please note we will only process Personal Information of children between the ages of 13 and 16 (depending on statutory age requirements in your jurisdiction) if the holder of parental responsibility over the child gives or authorizes their prior consent to lawfully process the child’s data. Personal Information of a child that has been collected/processed without lawful authorization or consent will promptly be deleted unless we are legally obligated to retain it. 

  

IX. Other Provisions 

EEA/UK Data Protection Representative 

If you are located in the EEA or the UK, you can contact our data protection representative XX @meucci.org on matters related to the processing of Personal Information, or at @meucci.org.  

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make changes that materially affect our uses of your Personal Information or your privacy rights, we will announce the changes by providing a notice through our website and/or, if deemed appropriate, by email. 

Third-Party Websites 

Our Services may contain links to websites and services that are owned or operated by third parties (each, a “Third-Party Service“) which may include features that collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Services, and may set up a cookie to enable the links to function properly. Any information that you provide on such sites is provided directly to the Third-Party Service and we are not responsible for their respective content, privacy or security practices and policies. To protect your information, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Third-Party Services that you access. Our Services may include access to publicly accessible blogs, forums, or social media pages. Personal information you voluntarily transmit or publish online in such publicly accessible blog, forum, or social media page may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. Your interactions with these platforms are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them. 

Accessibility 

We are committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to people with disabilities. To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact us as set forth below. 

  

X. Contact Us 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Meuccitech OÜ, info@meucci.org. 

User Consent and Transparency Policy 

Last Updated: 13 October 2023 

Welcome to Meucci. Protecting your data and ensuring transparency in how we use it are our top priorities.
This document outlines our practices in these areas. 

Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Usage 

  • Our comprehensive privacy policy is available here.
  • Our terms of usage can be found here.

Data Storage and Security 

  • All data is stored on Microsoft Azure servers located in Germany. 
  • We use encryption both at rest and in transit to ensure data security. 
  • Detailed information on our data security measures is available here. 

Consent for Data Processing 

  • We obtain explicit consent from our users for data processing. 
  • Users have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting privacy@meucci.org 

Data Processing Activities 

  • We transparently communicate all data processing activities, including international transfers, in our privacy policy. 
  • For any queries or clarifications, please contact us at privacy@meucci.org 

Data Processors and Transfers 

  • Details of third-party data processors and data transfer mechanisms, including the use of standard contractual clauses (SCCs) for US transfers, are outlined in our privacy policy. 

Changes to Data Use Policies 

  • We commit to informing users of any significant changes to how we use data. 

Contact Information 

  • For any questions or requests related to data processing, please contact us at privacy@meucci.org 

At Meuccitech OÜ, we respect and uphold the data rights of all our users in compliance with the GDPR. 

Accessing Your Data 

  • Users can request access to their personal data by emailing to privacy@meucci.org 

Rectification, Erasure, and Portability 

  • Requests for data rectification, erasure, or portability can be made through the same contact. 
  • We aim to respond to such requests promptly, within the legal timeframe. 

Manual Processing of Requests 

  • Currently, our processes for handling data subject requests are manual, ensuring personalized attention to each request. 
  • We are exploring options to streamline these processes while maintaining accuracy and compliance. 

Regular Review and Updates 

  • Our policies and processes are subject to regular review and will be updated to enhance efficiency and compliance. 

Contact for Data Rights Issues 

  • For any concerns or questions about your data rights, please contact us at legal@meucci.org